2006 HFNHL Entry Draft

Rd Pick Org. Tm Drafting Tm. Player Selected Position
1 1 NAS# NAS Erik Johnson D # - Lottery winner moves up - first round only
1 2 COL COL Niklas Backstrom C
1 3 TOR TOR Jordan Staal C
1 4 DAL DAL Jonathan Toews C/W
1 5 PHX PHX Phil Kessel C
1 6 PIT PIT Peter Mueller C
1 7 LAK+ LAK Derrick Brassard C + - Team penalized one draft position for not meeting min. OV requirements
1 8 ATL ATL Kyle Okposo RW
1 9 NYR NYR Michael Frolik C/W
1 10 VAN OTT Jiri Tlusty C/W
1 11 CAR CAR James Sheppard C
1 12 FLA FLA Bryan Little C
1 13 MTL MTL Bobby Sanguinetti D
1 14 CGY CGY Ondrej Fiala C
1 15 TAM NYI Chris Stewart RW
1 16 CHI CHI Jonathan Bernier G
1 17 ANA ANA Michael Forney LW
1 18 STL COL Riku Helenius G
1 19 NYI NAS Jesse Joensuu W
1 20 OTT CGY Patrik Berglund C
1 21 PHI COL Nigel Williams D
1 22 MIN MIN Yuri Alexandrov D
1 23 DET DET Claude Giroux RW
1 24 WAS* OTT Cory Emmerton C/LW * Division Winners
1 25 EDM* EDM Ty Wishart D
1 26 NJD* OTT Tomas Kana C
1 27 SJS* FLA Cal Clutterbuck RW
1 28 CBJ* ANA David Fischer D
1 29 BOS* STL Chris Summers D
1 30 BUF** ANA Michael Grabner RW ** Stanley Cup Champion
2 31 COL STL Ben Maxwell C
2 32 TOR DET Tomas Marcinko C
2 33 DAL DAL Mark Mitera D
2 34 NAS NAS Jamie McGinn LW
2 35 PHX PHX Ivan Vishnevski D
2 36 PIT PIT Ryan White C
2 37 LAK+ LAK Alexander Vasyunov LW
2 38 ATL ATL Ben Shutron D
2 39 NYR NYR Nick Foligno LW
2 40 VAN WAS Ryan Hillier LW
2 41 CAR CGY Artem Anisimov C
2 42 FLA STL Dennis Persson D
2 43 MTL MTL Vladimir Zharkov RW
2 44 CGY PIT Brian Strait D
2 45 TAM OTT Oskar Osala LW
2 46 CHI CHI Mathieu Carle D
2 47 ANA CBJ Joe Ryan D
2 48 STL STL Cody Burki C
2 49 NYI NYR Trevor Lewis C
2 50 OTT CGY Bryce Swan RW
2 51 PHI CAR Carl Sneep D
2 52 MIN MIN Andrei Popov RW
2 53 DET DET Mike Weber D
2 54 WAS* CGY Andreas Nodl RW
2 55 EDM* CBJ Nikolai Kulemin LW
2 56 NJD* CBJ Eric Gryba D
2 57 SJS* SJS Kris Berglund D
2 58 CBJ* BUF Shawn Matthias C
2 59 BOS* BOS Bobby Hughes C
2 60 BUF** DET David Ruzicka D
3 61 COL COL Leland Irving (NAG2) G
3 62 TOR NAS Luke Lynes (NA48) C/LW
3 63 DAL DAL Francois Bouchard (NA41) RW
3 64 NAS NAS John Armstrong (NA51) C/RW
3 65 PHX PHX Jamie McBain (NA84) D
3 66 PIT CBJ Jan-Mikael Juutilainen (EU24) C
3 67 LAK+ CGY David Kveton (EU12) RW
3 68 ATL ATL Brady Calla (NA28) RW
3 69 NYR NYR Simon Danis-Pepin (NA61) D
3 70 VAN VAN Mike Ratchuk (NA81) D
3 71 CAR STL Jhonas Enroth (EUG1) G
3 72 FLA TOR Joe Palmer (NAG4) G
3 73 MTL MTL Tony Lagerstrom (EU28) C
3 74 CGY CGY Riley Holzapfel (EU37) C
3 75 TAM TAM Jonas Ahnelov (EU10) D
3 76 CHI CHI Igor Zubov (EU37) D
3 77 ANA CBJ Kevin Montgomery (NA45) D
3 78 STL CBJ Blake Geoffrion (NA33) LW
3 79 NYI STL Derrick Lapoint (NA49) D
3 80 OTT NAS Matt Beleskey (NA46) LW
3 81 PHI LAK Brad Marchand (NA80) C
3 82 MIN FLA Felix Schutz (Not rated) C
3 83 DET DET Nikolai Lemtyugov (STL '05) RW
3 84 WAS* BUF Billy Sauer (NAG13) G
3 85 EDM* NAS Semen Varlamov (EUG2) G
3 86 NJD* PIT Mike Carman (NA63) C
3 87 SJS* SJS Robin Lindqvist (EU81) C
3 88 CBJ* DET Niklas Backstrom (MIN FA 2006) G
3 89 BOS* LAK Harrison Reed (NA71) RW
3 90 BUF** BUF Niko Hovinen (EUG7) G
4 91 COL COL John DeGray D
4 92 TOR TOR Matthew Corrente D
4 93 DAL DAL Arttu Luttinen  W
4 94 NAS NAS Alex Biega D
4 95 PHX PHX Reto Berra G
4 96 PIT PIT Jeff Petry D
4 97 LAK+ WAS Martin Latal RW
4 98 ATL CBJ Robin Figren W
4 99 NYR NYR Ryan Flynn RW
4 100 VAN SJS Jari Sailio W
4 101 CAR BOS Robert Nyholm RW
4 102 FLA FLA Kirill Tulupov D
4 103 MTL MTL Igor Makarov RW
4 104 CGY PIT Bud Holloway C/RW
4 105 TAM WAS Viktor Tikhonov C
4 106 CHI CHI Graham Potuer D
4 107 ANA ANA Pekka Rinne G
4 108 STL NAS Rhett Rakhshani RW
4 109 NYI LAK Adam Perry LW
4 110 OTT LAK Jonas Junland D
4 111 PHI STL Timo Seppanen D
4 112 MIN MIN Aaron Marvin C/W
4 113 DET DET Ville Koistinen D
4 114 WAS* WAS Leo Komarov C/W
4 115 EDM* EDM Jesse Dudas D
4 116 NJD* DET Magnus Kahnberg LW
4 117 SJS* PIT Michael Caruso D
4 118 CBJ* CBJ Constantin Braun LW
4 119 BOS* LAK Rastislav Konecny C/W
4 120 BUF** LAK Carter Camper C
5 121 COL OTT Benjamin Breault C
5 122 TOR TAM Ville Peltonen LW
5 123 DAL NAS Logan Pyett D
5 124 NAS NAS Dustin Jeffrey C
5 125 PHX PHX Theo Peckham D
5 126 PIT PIT Milan Lucic LW
5 127 LAK+ COL Keegan Dansereau RW
5 128 ATL FLA Michael Neuwirth G
5 129 NYR FLA Kaspars Daugavins W
5 130 VAN VAN Brian Gibbons C
5 131 CAR NAS Mitch Fadden C
5 132 FLA FLA Nick Dodge C
5 133 MTL MTL John Hughes C
5 134 CGY NYI Kevin Armstrong G
5 135 TAM NYI Ryan Turek C
5 136 CHI CHI Ben Wright D
5 137 ANA ANA Petri Kontiola C
5 138 STL PIT Victor Bartley D
5 139 NYI NYI Aaron Snow LW
5 140 OTT OTT Pierre-Luc Lessard D
5 141 PHI STL Jan Mursak LW
5 142 MIN MIN Andrew Bodnarchuk D
5 143 DET DET Jakub Kovar G
5 144 WAS* WAS Juraj Simek W
5 145 EDM* EDM James Delory D
5 146 NJD* CBJ Kris Lazaruk G
5 147 SJS* SJS Ryan McDonough C/W
5 148 CBJ* CBJ Cameron Cepek D
5 149 BOS* DET Eetu Heikkinen D
5 150 BUF** WAS Valery Zhukov D
6 151 COL NAS Chad Greenan D
6 152 TOR TOR Devin Didiomete LW
6 153 DAL NAS Jonathan Matsumoto C
6 154 NAS NAS Tony Romano C
6 155 PHX DET Janis Sprukts C
6 156 PIT PIT Michal Klejna C
6 157 LAK+ TOR T.J. Miller D
6 158 ATL ATL Stefano Giliati LW
6 159 NYR FLA Tysen Dowzak D
6 160 VAN VAN David McIntyre C
6 161 CAR NJD Kyle Medvec D
6 162 FLA FLA Bjorn Melin RW
6 163 MTL MTL Igor Musatov LW
6 164 CGY NYI Keith Seabrook D
6 165 TAM FLA Cody Wild D
6 166 CHI PIT Matt McCue D
6 167 ANA NJD Alexei Shvalev D
6 168 STL STL Matt Caria C
6 169 NYI TOR Niclas Andersen D
6 170 OTT OTT Lukas Bohunicky D
6 171 PHI OTT Matthew McCollem LW
6 172 MIN TOR Tommy Sestito LW
6 173 DET WAS Patrik Carlsson W
6 174 WAS* CHI Joe Devin C
6 175 EDM* EDM Brian Lebler W
6 176 NJD* NJD Andrew Orpik D
6 177 SJS* WAS Denis Kazionov LW
6 178 CBJ* NAS Kai Kantola C
6 179 BOS* BOS Dustin Slade G
6 180 BUF** WAS Marco Maurer D
6C 181 BOS BOS Joonas Lehtivuori D (Boston awarded compensatory pick during 2005 draft)
 
7 182 COL NYI Hugo Carpentier C
7 183 TOR TOR Craig Schira D
7 184 DAL COL Anton Hedman W
7 185 NAS NAS Tyler Swystun W
7 186 PHX PHX Joonas Kemppainen W
7 187 PIT PIT Kevin Quick D
7 188 LAK+ CGY Julian Walker W
7 189 ATL ATL Chad Morin D
7 190 NYR NYR Matt Marquardt LW
7 191 VAN VAN Jeff Zatkoff G
7 192 CAR CGY James Reimer G
7 193 FLA FLA Stefan Chaput C
7 194 MTL MTL Marek Troncinsky D
7 195 CGY TAM Petteri Nummelin D
7 196 TAM TOR Elia Ostwald C
7 197 CHI CHI Jonathan Rheault RW
7 198 ANA ANA David Lidstrom D
7 199 STL NAS Parker Van Buskirk G
7 200 NYI TAM Karol Krizan G
7 201 OTT OTT Zach Jones D
7 202 PHI STL Joe Grimaldi D
7 203 MIN MIN Sasha Golin RW
7 204 DET NYR Brett Bennett G
7 205 WAS* WAS Jonas Enlund C
7 206 EDM* EDM Jordan Bendfeld D
7 207 NJD* NJD Nick Tuzzolino D
7 208 SJS* SJS James Pouliot LW
7 209 CBJ* CBJ Ryan Daniels G
7 210 BOS* OTT Martin Nolet D
7 211 BUF** WAS Marek Biro D